Get started6 Bosham Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£594/sq ft) was about 119.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £460,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2023. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 72 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Householder application for the proposed erection of a rear dormer and the addition of roof lights to facilitate loft conversion to create habitable accommodation.
Latest sale on 6 Bosham Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 6 Bosham Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,389
Street avg £3,561
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cutbush Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2023Most recent
£460,000
+89.7%over 11 years28 September 2012
£242,500
+2.3%over 6 years21 June 2006
£237,050
+23.8%over 2 years24 October 2003
£191,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DG: £244,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.6 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.