Get started36 Cranesfield is a detached house in Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £488,000.
36 Cranesfield has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 25 years.
£488,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 25 years.
36 Cranesfield is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,101
Street avg £3,404
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2024Most recent
£488,000
+10.9%over 3 years23 October 2020
£440,000
+17.3%over 6 years18 February 2014
£375,000
+12.8%over 6 years15 March 2007
£332,500
+49.8%over 5 years8 February 2002
£222,000
+25.8%over 2 years18 October 1999
£176,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9LN: £475,000 (2025–2020).
40 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2025
26 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2023
31 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2022
22 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2022
5 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG24 9TJ
Spring Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sherborne St John Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.