Get started5 Cranesfield is a four-bedroom detached house in Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £659,000 is 12.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £585,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 147 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 24 EPCs).
5 Cranesfield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2025
5 Cranesfield has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£659,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 21 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 5 Cranesfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,980
Street avg £3,409
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

17 August 2020Most recent
£585,000
+6.4%over 5 years17 March 2015
£550,000
+28.7%over 9 years16 February 2006
£427,500
+71.0%over 6 years21 January 2000
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9LN: £475,000 (2025–2022).
40 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2025
36 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2024
26 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2023
31 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2022
22 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RG24 9RS
Spring Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sherborne St John Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.