Get started31 Cranesfield is a three-bedroom detached house in Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 141.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last sale on file: £475,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 31 Cranesfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 31 Cranesfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,588
Street avg £3,339
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£475,000
+52.2%over 8 years17 April 2014
£312,000
+7.6%over 3 years7 July 2010
£290,000
+58.9%over 9 years25 May 2001
£182,500
+78.0%over 5 years1 December 1995
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9LN: £440,000 (2025–2020).
40 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2025
36 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2024
26 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2023
22 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2022
5 Cranesfield Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RG24 9LW
Spring Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sherborne St John Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.