Get started18 West End is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 9LF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 90.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £475,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 West End ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
Price for 18 West End has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 18 West End lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,793
Street avg £5,654
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a two storey and first floor rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 June 2021Most recent
£475,000
+90.0%over 7 years5 September 2013
£250,000
+4.8%over 5 years28 August 2008
£238,500
+1.5%over 2 years30 September 2005
£235,000
+11.4%over 2 years12 December 2002
£211,000
+111.0%over 4 years30 January 1998
£100,000
+33.3%over 2 years14 June 1995
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9LF: £490,000 (2017–2007).
14 West End Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Jan 2017
12 West End Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2016
10 West End Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2013
8 West End Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2010
4 West End Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold May 2007
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
RG24 9LW
West End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Sherborne St John Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.