Get started7 Elm Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold July 2019 for £660,000.
7 Elm Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2023
T1 London plane: dimantle to hedge height and treat to prevent growth.
7 Elm Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£710,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£660,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Elm Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,350
Street avg £3,607
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 206 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

T1 Plane tree re pollard. The tree has been pollarded in the past re pollard to maintain as pollard. T2 Apple tree crown reduce by 1.5 meters. crown reduce back to old points.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 July 2019Most recent
£660,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9JL: £680,000 (2021–2013).
10 Elm Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2021
4 Elm Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2020
6 Elm Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold May 2019
The Nook Elm Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2016
16 Elm Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2013
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
RG24 9RS
Sherborne Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sherborne St John Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB