Get started4 Elm Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £816,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 161 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (230 m² median across 4 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £680,000 in June 2020.
4 Elm Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a two storey rear extension and side conservatory
4 Elm Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£816,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 4 Elm Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,224
Street avg £3,388
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

25 June 2020Most recent
£680,000
+6.3%over 11 years12 September 2008
£640,000
+212.2%over 10 years27 May 1998
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9JL: £660,000 (2021–2013).
10 Elm Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2021
7 Elm Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2019
6 Elm Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold May 2019
The Nook Elm Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2016
16 Elm Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2013
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
RG24 9RS
Sherborne Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sherborne St John Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.