Get started4 Beddington Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 sits 59.6% above the 2012 sale of £265,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 9 EPCs).
4 Beddington Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2019
4 Beddington Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 13 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 4 Beddington Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,192
Street avg £3,392
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

4 July 2012Most recent
£265,000
+8.2%over 2 years29 October 2009
£245,000
+52.2%over 8 years25 May 2001
£161,000
+37.6%over 2 years4 May 1999
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YZ: £383,750 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RG24 8YS
Pyotts Copse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.