Get started9 Beddington Court is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 13.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2021 for £383,750. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£383,750
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
9 Beddington Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,046
Street avg £3,408
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

29 November 2021Most recent
£383,750
+53.5%over 10 years3 August 2011
£250,000
-6.7%over 6 years27 August 2004
£268,000
+35.4%over 3 years17 July 2001
£198,000
+36.6%over 2 years25 February 1999
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YZ: £390,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RG24 8XT
Pyotts Copse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.