Get started23 Higher Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YL). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £689,000 is 13% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
23 Higher Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2023
23 Higher Mead has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£689,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Higher Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,910
Street avg £3,330
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

20 March 2018Most recent
£610,000
+54.4%over 3 years21 March 2014
£395,000
+139.4%over 18 years10 November 1995
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YL: £545,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
RG24 8SB
Great Binfields Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.