Get started1 Higher Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YL). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £605,000 is 23.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £490,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Crown lift over access drive to 5m.
1 Higher Mead has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Higher Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,740
Street avg £3,341
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

6 November 2020Most recent
£490,000
+30.7%over 10 years11 January 2010
£375,000
+14.5%over 3 years26 October 2006
£327,500
+11.0%over 3 years27 August 2003
£295,000
+59.5%over 5 years7 May 1998
£185,000
+15.7%over 2 years21 December 1995
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YL: £590,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
RG24 8SB
Great Binfields Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.