Get started11 Higher Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YL). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £719,000 is 21.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2021. Sold October 2018 for £590,000.
T1,T2,T3: fell.
11 Higher Mead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£719,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£590,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Higher Mead is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,711
Street avg £3,343
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

5 October 2018Most recent
£590,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YL: £545,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
RG24 8SB
Great Binfields Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB