Get started2 Higher Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YL). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £636,000 is 18.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £535,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Higher Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Higher Mead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,386
Street avg £3,365
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

17 July 2018Most recent
£535,000
+43.6%over 4 years18 November 2013
£372,500
+12.9%over 7 years18 August 2006
£330,000
+112.9%over 10 years16 April 1996
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YL: £545,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
RG24 8SB
Great Binfields Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.