Get started17 Higher Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YL). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1494 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £645,000 is 17.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017.
17 Higher Mead's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2018
17 Higher Mead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£645,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 15 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 15 years.
17 Higher Mead outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,963
Street avg £3,326
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

2 October 2017Most recent
£550,000
+98.2%over 15 years5 April 2002
£277,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YL: £545,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
RG24 8SB
Great Binfields Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB