Get started2 Catkin Close is a mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XY). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 23 EPCs). Sold November 2021 for £251,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 2 Catkin Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£251,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
2 Catkin Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,931
Street avg £4,493
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Pightle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2021Most recent
£251,500
+7.5%over 5 years1 August 2016
£234,000
+70.8%over 13 years11 April 2003
£137,000
+51.8%over 2 years31 January 2001
£90,250
+50.5%over 5 years31 August 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XY: £410,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.