Get started3 Catkin Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XY). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£550/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £302,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 23 EPCs).
3 Catkin Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£302,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 3 Catkin Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,922
Street avg £4,445
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Pightle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2025Most recent
£302,000
+9.8%over 2 years5 June 2023
£275,000
+10.0%over 2 years22 March 2021
£250,000
+72.4%over 10 years11 February 2011
£145,000
+26.1%over 9 years14 September 2001
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XY: £420,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG24 8XY
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.