Get started28 Catkin Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £410,000 — fresh data.
Price for 28 Catkin Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 29 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 29 years.
28 Catkin Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,940
Street avg £4,492
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Pightle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

21 November 2025Most recent
£410,000
+310.0%over 28 years24 January 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XY: £420,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG24 8YS
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB