Get started5 Ajax Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in March 2009. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 sits 115.2% above the 2009 sale of £165,000. At 70 m² it's 22.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 28 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
5 Ajax Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 12 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Ajax Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,357
Street avg £3,065
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thyme Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2009Most recent
£165,000
13 March 2009
£165,000
-1.2%over 5 years11 November 2003
£167,000
+10.6%over 1 year5 April 2002
£151,000
+45.2%over 2 years16 April 1999
£104,000
+25.4%over 1 year26 August 1997
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XA: £265,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG24 8XP
Closest school
0.5 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.