Get started20 Ajax Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 21.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2018 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Ajax Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,542
Street avg £3,022
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thyme Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2018Most recent
£340,000
+40.2%over 5 years21 September 2012
£242,500
+28.3%over 9 years20 August 2003
£189,000
+50.1%over 3 years29 October 1999
£125,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XA: £265,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG24 8YS
Closest school
0.5 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.