Get started9 Ajax Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XA). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 70.2% above the 2004 sale of £124,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 28 EPCs).
9 Ajax Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.6% per year over 8 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 14.6% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 9 Ajax Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,952
Street avg £3,043
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thyme Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

25 June 2004Most recent
£124,000
+106.7%over 4 years29 June 1999
£60,000
+33.3%over 2 years12 May 1997
£45,000
+7.1%over 10 months12 July 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XA: £265,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG24 8AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.