Get started28 Marshcourt is a one-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8UY). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £218,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Marshcourt's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great Binfields Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2022Most recent
£218,000
+58.0%over 8 years22 April 2014
£138,000
+10.4%over 1 year1 June 2012
£125,000
-10.7%over 5 years30 June 2006
£140,000
+64.7%over 4 years1 August 2001
£85,000
+44.2%over 3 years18 December 1997
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8UY: £475,000 (2025–2023).
RG24 8AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.