Get started16 Marshcourt is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8UY). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2012. Last sale on file: £475,000 in August 2023.
16 Marshcourt's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2024
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension over existing single garage
16 Marshcourt has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 16 Marshcourt lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,130
Street avg £3,469
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great Binfields Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

4 August 2023Most recent
£475,000
+55.7%over 8 years21 November 2014
£305,000
+22.0%over 5 years5 December 2008
£250,000
+190.7%over 12 years8 March 1996
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8UY: £468,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RG24 8XT
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.