Get started5 Alderwood is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TU). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£573/sq ft) was about 123.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 28 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £296,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Alderwood's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Alderwood has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£296,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 5 Alderwood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,167
Street avg £3,705
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Four Lanes School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

27 September 2022Most recent
£296,000
+19.1%over 5 years13 January 2017
£248,500
+46.3%over 3 years3 September 2013
£169,850
+10.3%over 7 years2 June 2006
£154,000
+33.9%over 3 years27 June 2002
£115,000
+114.0%over 6 years21 June 1996
£53,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TU: £285,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.