Get started4 Poppy Field is a two-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 sits 52.3% above the 2014 sale of £239,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2007. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 51 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (40 m² median across 21 EPCs). Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2023
T1 - Oak - fell
4 Poppy Field changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 14 years.
£239,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 14 years.
4 Poppy Field outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,686
Street avg £3,473
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

31 January 2014Most recent
£239,000
+13.3%over 7 months12 July 2013
£211,000
+70.2%over 13 years25 February 2000
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TJ: £158,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Field Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.