Get started16 Poppy Field is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £495,000 in December 2024.
Latest sale on 16 Poppy Field was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 16 Poppy Field lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,160
Street avg £3,532
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£495,000
+23.8%over 4 years11 December 2020
£400,000
+32.0%over 7 years9 December 2013
£303,000
+7.3%over 3 years22 June 2010
£282,500
+89.6%over 10 years16 December 1999
£149,000
+19.2%over 6 months10 June 1999
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TJ: £130,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 8XT
Field Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.