Get started30 Poppy Field is an end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 25.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 30 Poppy Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £3,212
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2021Most recent
£125,000
+11.7%over 14 years11 August 2006
£111,950
+57.7%over 6 years2 June 2000
£71,000
+40.6%over 1 year17 July 1998
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TJ: £350,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RG24 8RS
Field Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.