Get started17 Poppy Field is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 37 m² this is the 5th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 20% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 37 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (45 m² median across 21 EPCs).
17 Poppy Field's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2023
17 Poppy Field has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
17 Poppy Field outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,459
Street avg £3,064
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

12 February 2019Most recent
£165,000
+33.1%over 5 years27 August 2013
£124,000
-4.6%over 5 years8 October 2007
£129,950
+89.7%over 7 years30 August 2000
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TJ: £158,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG24 8AU
Field Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.