Get started10 Poppy Field is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 47.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Poppy Field stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,621
Street avg £3,592
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

30 June 2014Most recent
£210,000
+20.3%over 3 years26 August 2010
£174,500
+7.7%over 4 years9 December 2005
£162,000
+140.0%over 8 years25 July 1997
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TJ: £158,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG24 8XY
Field Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.