Get started28 Cibbons Road is a mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TD). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (56 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £172,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 Cibbons Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
28 Cibbons Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
28 Cibbons Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,778
Street avg £3,431
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£172,000
+37.6%over 9 years30 January 2014
£125,000
+10.6%over 8 years12 May 2005
£113,000
+43.0%over 3 years18 May 2001
£79,000
+27.4%over 1 year18 February 2000
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TD: £560,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RG24 8TP
Closest school
0.1 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.