Get started2 Cibbons Road is a one-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TD). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £596,000 is 10.8% below the 2025 sale of £668,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£757/sq ft) was about 227.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £668,000 — fresh data.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension, first floor extension over garage and loft conversion with rear flat roof dormer
2 Cibbons Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2012.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 13 years.
£668,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 2 Cibbons Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,146
Street avg £3,687
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 March 2025Most recent
£668,000
+78.1%over 4 years18 February 2021
£375,000
+53.1%over 8 years27 July 2012
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TD: £550,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
RG24 8AU
Closest school
0.1 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.