Get started10 Rosehip Way is a semi-detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8SW). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 16.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Rosehip Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
10 Rosehip Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,205
Street avg £3,384
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Saxon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2015Most recent
£125,000
+78.6%over 7 years14 December 2007
£70,000
+27.3%over 2 years23 September 2005
£55,000
-50.0%over 2 years18 March 2003
£110,000
+45.7%over 1 year4 October 2001
£75,500
+11.0%over 1 year9 August 2000
£68,000
+70.0%over 4 years1 December 1995
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8SW: £185,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RG24 8RS
Closest school
0.9 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.