Get started18 Rosehip Way is a semi-detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8SW). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 41 m² this is the 17th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 28.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in October 2023.
18 Rosehip Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 29 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, 18 Rosehip Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,415
Street avg £3,367
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 31 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Saxon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2023Most recent
£140,000
-16.7%over 4 years7 November 2018
£168,000
+52.7%over 4 years14 November 2013
£110,000
-12.0%over 6 years15 June 2007
£125,000
+119.3%over 7 years13 October 1999
£57,000
+34.1%over 1 year17 October 1997
£42,500
+9.0%over 2 years27 January 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8SW: £202,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RG24 8TP
Closest school
0.9 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.