Get started27 Rosehip Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8SW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2023 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 Rosehip Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
27 Rosehip Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,182
Street avg £4,407
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Saxon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2023Most recent
£285,000
+87.5%over 11 years14 March 2012
£152,000
-1.9%over 6 years6 May 2005
£155,000
+13.1%over 2 years24 September 2002
£137,000
+71.3%over 3 years15 April 1999
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8SW: £185,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG24 8XY
Closest school
0.9 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.