Get started6 Rosehip Way is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8SW). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 117.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £227,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Rosehip Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
6 Rosehip Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 12 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 6 Rosehip Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,675
Street avg £4,370
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Saxon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£227,000
+3.2%over 8 months15 December 2022
£220,000
+18.0%over 3 years1 February 2019
£186,500
+49.2%over 7 years25 August 2011
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8SW: £185,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG24 8AU
Closest school
0.9 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.