Get started23 Dewpond Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 17.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 126.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2023
23 Dewpond Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 14 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 14 years.
23 Dewpond Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,221
Street avg £2,464
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2019Most recent
£325,000
+36.6%over 5 years14 November 2013
£238,000
+10.7%over 2 years30 June 2011
£215,000
+15.9%over 6 years17 June 2005
£185,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RZ: £270,000 (2022–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RG24 8XP
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.