Get started32 Dewpond Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1053 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £529,000 is 40.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 95% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2018. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 98 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015).
32 Dewpond Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2021
Conversion of part of loft space to living accommodation with front dormer window
Latest sale on 32 Dewpond Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 13 years.
£375,550
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 13 years.
32 Dewpond Walk is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,838
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

13 August 2015Most recent
£375,550
+77.1%over 13 years28 June 2002
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RZ: £270,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RG24 8XT
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB