Get started8 Elderberry Bank is a three-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £330,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
8 Elderberry Bank is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,583
Street avg £3,494
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2021Most recent
£330,000
+138.3%over 20 years18 June 2001
£138,500
+45.8%over 3 years22 May 1998
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RY: £347,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG24 8XP
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.