Get started12 Elderberry Bank is a five-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £629,000 is 24.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £505,000.
Certificate of lawful development for the proposed erection of single storey timber frame garden room (8m long, 4m wide, 2.5m high) for use as a social space.
Latest sale on 12 Elderberry Bank was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£629,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£505,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 12 Elderberry Bank stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,279
Street avg £3,544
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Excavation and level change to rear garden to one level. Erection of retaining wall and soakaway (Part retrospective)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 March 2024Most recent
£505,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RY: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG24 8SB
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB