Get started23 Elderberry Bank is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2023 for £388,000.
Oak tree: cut back overhanging branches over fence/conservatory. Cut back trees smaller trees along side fence.
23 Elderberry Bank has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 14 years.
£388,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
23 Elderberry Bank outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,560
Street avg £3,534
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use of open space to residential land (Retrospective)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 September 2023Most recent
£388,000
+121.7%over 13 years22 December 2009
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RY: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG24 8XT
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.