Get started16 Elderberry Bank is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£672/sq ft) was about 177.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £347,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Elderberry Bank's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2024
Alteration/extension of the existing brick porch, a new external ramp, and internal alterations to the existing linked semi-detached bungalow.
16 Elderberry Bank has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2013.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 10 years.
£347,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 10 years.
16 Elderberry Bank outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,229
Street avg £3,393
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2022Most recent
£347,000
+15.7%over 6 years29 July 2016
£300,000
+81.8%over 3 years14 May 2013
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RY: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.