Get started9 Brookfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 20.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £308,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 9 Brookfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,107
Street avg £3,271
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Guinea Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

24 May 2019Most recent
£308,000
+5.5%over 3 years18 September 2015
£292,000
+63.1%over 12 years13 June 2003
£179,000
+108.3%over 5 years20 June 1997
£85,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RS: £195,000 (2024–2021).
5 Willow House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2024
1 Willow House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2023
1 Sycamore House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2022
8 Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2021
3 Maple Lodge Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG24 8YS
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.