Get started8 Coppice Pale is a one-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8JU). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2022 for £183,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Coppice Pale's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 16 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 8 Coppice Pale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,389
Street avg £2,803
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

31 May 2022Most recent
£183,000
+8.6%over 1 year11 September 2020
£168,500
-0.9%over 3 years3 August 2017
£170,000
+23.2%over 11 years20 December 2005
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8JU: £410,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RG24 8XB
Merrydown Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.