Get started6 Coppice Pale is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8JU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 65 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold December 2018 for £216,000.
6 Coppice Pale ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 13 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 13 years.
6 Coppice Pale outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,323
Street avg £2,809
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2018Most recent
£216,000
+27.8%over 10 years30 May 2008
£169,000
+7.6%over 2 years19 December 2005
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8JU: £410,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RG24 8TY
Merrydown Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.