Get started5 Coppice Pale is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8JU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 68 m² this is the 9th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2020 for £202,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Coppice Pale's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 14 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,971
Street avg £2,845
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

12 March 2020Most recent
£202,000
+23.9%over 6 years28 February 2014
£163,000
+13.2%over 2 years21 October 2011
£144,000
-11.7%over 5 years8 September 2006
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8JU: £410,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RG24 8TY
Merrydown Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.