Get started21 Coppice Pale is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8JU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 48 EPCs). Last sale on file: £278,000 in March 2020.
21 Coppice Pale's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 14 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 21 Coppice Pale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,564
Street avg £3,147
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

17 March 2020Most recent
£278,000
+16.2%over 4 years13 August 2015
£239,275
+25.9%over 9 years28 April 2006
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8JU: £410,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG24 8XY
Merrydown Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.