Get started16 Coppice Pale is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8JU). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since November 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 sits 73.9% above the 2005 sale of £291,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 20.9% below the postcode norm.
16 Coppice Pale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£291,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 16 Coppice Pale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,007
Street avg £3,196
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

25 November 2005Most recent
£291,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8JU: £410,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG24 8SB
Merrydown Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB