Get started12 Bramble Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 17.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2025
12 Bramble Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 12 Bramble Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,185
Street avg £3,832
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bramble Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

18 August 2015Most recent
£280,000
+124.0%over 15 years25 November 1999
£125,000
+20.2%over 1 year23 July 1998
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7JS: £320,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RG24 7BZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.