Get started11 Bramble Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £380,000 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 11 Bramble Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
11 Bramble Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,524
Street avg £3,915
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bramble Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2024Most recent
£380,000
+19.5%over 6 years22 March 2018
£318,000
+47.9%over 5 years4 July 2012
£215,000
+227.5%over 17 years9 June 1995
£65,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7JS: £320,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG24 7BZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.