Get started5 Dickens Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7JB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 96.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £394,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2025
5 Dickens Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£394,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 5 Dickens Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,324
Street avg £4,044
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dickens Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

15 August 2023Most recent
£394,000
+29.2%over 7 years6 October 2015
£305,000
+41.9%over 11 years28 July 2004
£215,000
+13.2%over 1 year13 December 2002
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7JB: £350,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG24 7JS
Closest school
0.8 km
Old Basing Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.