Get started2 Dickens Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7JB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 14.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 120.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 41 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £310,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 2 Dickens Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,962
Street avg £4,017
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dickens Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

18 March 2022Most recent
£310,000
+18.8%over 5 years1 April 2016
£261,000
+68.4%over 12 years17 April 2003
£154,950
+72.2%over 6 years3 December 1996
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7JB: £350,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG24 7BZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Old Basing Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.